I'm looking for...



Happening:
Anytime
to
Near:
Anywhere
That is
Anything

AFI Announces Full Lineup


by Stephen Becker 4 Mar 2009

AFI Dallas released its full schedule today, including its centerpiece screenings. All of them, that is, except for the closing night film, which remains a mystery. (I’m pretty sure I know what it is, but I’ve been sworn to secrecy. So I’ll let that information out when it becomes official. Let’s just say it’s not […]

CTA TBD

AFI Dallas released its full schedule today, including its centerpiece screenings. All of them, that is, except for the closing night film, which remains a mystery. (I’m pretty sure I know what it is, but I’ve been sworn to secrecy. So I’ll let that information out when it becomes official. Let’s just say it’s not just one film.)

Among the highlights not previously announced here or here:

The Brothers Bloom will serve as the opening night film on Thursday, March 26. It stars Mark Ruffalo and Adrien Brody as the world’s two greatest con men taking on one last great adventure. Along for the ride are Oscar-winner Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardner) and Oscar-nominated Rinko Kikuchi (Babel). Kikuchi and Brody are expected to walk the red carpet on opening night, with Brody receiving the AFI Star Award.

The Hurt Locker stars Anthony Mackie, Guy Pearce, Ralph Fiennes and Evangeline Lily in the story of an elite bomb squad working in Iraq. It screens Saturday, March 28 at 7:30 p.m. with director Kathryn Bigelow in attendance to receive the AFI Star Award.

This year’s Tex Avery Animation Award goes to Henry Selick. He’s the director of Coraline, currently in theaters, and is most famous for helming The Nightmare Before Christmas. Previous winners include Chris Wedge (2008) and Brad Bird (2007).

If you’d like to see the full list, read on. In the meantime, I’ll spend some more time digesting it to pick out the choice bits:

TARGET NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

AGAINST THE CURRENT – DIR: Peter Callahan (USA)
Cast: Joseph Fiennes, Justin Kirk, Elizabeth Reaser, Mary Tyler Moore, Michelle Trachtenburg

BIG FAN – DIR: Robert D. Siegel (USA)
Cast: Patton Oswalt, Kevin Corrigan, Michael Rapaport, Marcia Jean Kurtz

CHILDREN OF INVENTION – DIR: Tze Chun (USA)
Cast: Cindy Cheung, Michael Chen, Crystal Chiu

GIGANTIC – DIR: Matt Aselton (USA)
Cast: Paul Dano, Zooey Dechanel, John Goodman, Ed Asner, Jane Alexander

THE MISSING PERSON – DIR: Noah Buschel (USA)
Cast: Michael Shannon, Amy Ryan, Frank Wood

MORENITA – DIR: Alan Jonsson Gavica (Mexico)

SKIN – DIR: Anthony Fabian (UK/South Africa)
Cast: Sam Neill, Sophie Okonedo, Alice Krige

TARGET DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

AMERICANA – DIR: Topaz Adizes USA)

THE EYES OF ME – DIR: Keith Maitland (USA)

HOUSTON WE HAVE A PROBLEM – DIR: Nicole Torre (USA)

PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI – DIR: Paul Saltzman (Canada)
Featuring: Morgan Freeman

ROUGH AUNTIES – DIR: Kim Longinotto (UK)

WHATEVER IT TAKES – DIR: Christopher Wong (USA)

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE

ART & COPY – DIR: Doug Pray (USA)

DUNGEON MASTERS – DIR: Keven McAlester (USA)

FOOD INC. – DIR: Robert Kenner (USA)

THE GARDEN – DIR: Scott Hamilton Kennedy (USA)

TYSON – DIR: James Toback (USA)
Featuring: Mike Tyson

DEEP ELLUM SOUNDS

RIP: A REMIX MANIFESTO – DIR: Brett Gaylor (Canada)
Featuring: Girl Talk

ROCK PROPHECIES – DIR: John Chester (USA)
Featuring: Jeff Beck, Slash, Santana, Steve Vai, ZZ Top, Def Leppard, Kenny Wayne Shepard, Sick Puppies, Panic at the Disco

SAY MY NAME – DIR: Nirit Peled (USA)
Featuring: MC Lyte, Eryka Badu, Estelle, Big Manda, Chocolate Thai, Monie Love, Dr. Roxanne Shante, Mystic, Princess and DIamond, Remy Ma

SOUL POWER – DIR: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (USA)
Featuring: Muhammad Ali, James Brown, B.B. King, Don King, Celia Cruz

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

CHINATOWN (1974) – DIR: Roman Polanski
Cast: Jack Nicholson, Faye Dunaway, John Huston

DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944) – DIR: Billy Wilder
Cast: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson

GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (1955) – DIR: Howard Hawks
Cast: Jane Russell, Marilyn Monroe, Charles Coburn

GILDA (1946) – DIR: Charles Vidor
Cast: Rita Hayworth, Glenn Ford, George Macready

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (1971) – DIR: Peter Bogdanovich
Cast: Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd, Cloris Leachman, Ellen Burstyn, Randy Quaid, Timothy Bottoms, Ben Johnson

ROCK SLYDE – DIR: Chris Dowling
Cast: Patrick Warburton, Andy Dick, Rena Sofer, Elaine Hendrix

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE UNDEAD – DIR: Jordan Galland
Cast: Jake Hoffman, Devon Aoki, John Ventimiglia, Ralph Macchio, Jeremy Sisto

DALLAS PREMIERE SERIES

THE 2 BOBS – DIR: Tim McCanlies (USA)
Cast: Jay Chandrasekhar, Leonardo Nam, Mika Boorem, Devin Ratray

ADAM RESURRECTED – DIR: Paul Schrader (USA)
Cast: Jeff Goldblum, Willem Dafoe

ALIEN TRESPASS – DIR: RW Goodwin (USA)
Cast: Eric McCormack, Robert Patrick, Jenni Baird

THE BROTHERS BLOOM – DIR: Rian Johnson (USA)
Cast: Rachel Weisz, Adrien Brody, Mark Ruffalo, Rinko Kikuchi

THE BURNING PLAIN – DIR: Guillermo Arriaga (USA)
Cast: Charlize Theron, Kim Basinger, Joaquim de Almeida, Jennifer Lawerence

HUNGER – DIR: Steve McQueen (UK)
Cast: Michael Fassbender, Stuart Graham

THE HURT LOCKER – DIR: Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
Cast: Jeremy Renner, Guy Pearce, Ralph Fiennes, Evangeline Lilly

LIGHTBULB – DIR: Jeffrey Balsmeyer (USA)
Cast: Dallas Roberts, Jeremy Renner, Ayelet Zurer

LIKE DANDELION DUST – DIR: Jon Gunn (USA)
Cast: Mira Sorvino, Barry Peppers, Cole Hauser

LYMELIFE – DIR: Derick Martini (USA)
Cast: Alec Baldwin, Kierin Culkin, Rory Culkin, Cynthia Nixon, Timothy Hutton

MOON – DIR: Duncan Jones (UK)
Cast: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Benedict Wong, Matt Berry

PETER AND VANDY – DIR: Jay DiPietro (USA)
Cast: Jason Ritter, Jess Weixler

SUGAR – DIR: Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck (USA)
Cast: Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino

VALENTINO: THE LAST EMPEROR – DIR: Matt Tynauer (USA)
Featuring: Valentino, Giancarlo Giammetti

(500) DAYS OF SUMMER – DIR: Marc Webb
Cast: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Zoey Deschanel

TEXAS COMPETITION sponsored by MPS Studios

BOLLYWOOD BEATS – DIR: Mehul Shah (USA)
Cast: Sachin Bhatt, Lillete Dubey

DESDEMONA: A LOVE STORY – DIR: Phillip Guzman (USA)
Cast: Jorge Jimenez, Denton Blane Everett, Cindy Vela

ONE NATION – DIR: Justin Wilson (USA)

THE OTHER SIDE OF PARADISE – DIR: Justin D. Hilliard (USA)
Cast: Arianne Martin, John Elliot, Frank Mosley, Drew Waters

ST. NICK – DIR: David Lowery (USA)

TATTOOED UNDER FIRE – DIR: Nancy Schiesari (USA)

ZOMBIE GIRL – DIR: Aaron Marshall, Justin Johnson, & Erik Mauk (USA)
Featuring: Emily Haggins

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS COMPETITION sponsored by Current Energy

AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD – DIR: Dan Stone (USA)

CRUDE – DIR: Joe Berlinger (USA)

SUNDANCE CHANNEL – ECO TRIP: COTTON SHIRT (SHORT)/ADDICTED TO PLASTIC (FEATURE) (USA)

UPSTREAM BATTLE – DIR: Ben Kempas (Germany)

WORLD CINEMA

THE AMERICAN TRAP (Piège américain, Le) – DIR: Charles Binamé (Canada)
Cast: Gérard Darmon, Colm Feore, Joe Cobden, Janet Lane

EMPTY NEST (NIDO VACÍO, EL- DIR: Daniel Burman (Argentina, Spain, France, & Italy)
Cast: Carlos Bermejo, Eugenia Capizzano, Inés Efron

EVANGELION: 1.0 YOU ARE (NOT) ALONE – DIR Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno (Japan)

HEAVEN ON EARTH – DIR: Deepa Mehta (Canada)
Cast: Preity Zinita, Balinder Johal

HELLCATS (Ddeugeoun-geosi joh-a) – DIR: Chil-in Kwon (South Korea)
Cast: Mi-suk Lee, Min-hie Kim

KASSIM THE DREAM – DIR: Kief Davidson (USA/Uganda)
Featuring: Kassim Ouma

LULU AND JIMI – DIR: Oskar Roehler (Germany)
Cast: Jennifer Decker, Ray Fearon

PARIS 36 (FAUBOURG 36) – DIR: Chirstophe Barratier (France)
Cast: Gérard Jugnot, Clovis Cornillac

RUDO Y CURSI – DIR: Carlos Cuaron (Mexico)
Cast: Diego Luna, Gael Garcia Bernal, Guillermo Fracella

FAMILY FRIENDLY

LOCK & ROLL FOREVER – DIR: Chris Grismer (USA/JAPAN)
Cast: Lucas Grabeel, Ike Barinholtz, Taylor Negron, Brad Dourif

PEARL – DIR: King Hollis (USA)

SEVEN OF DARAN – DIR: Lourens Blok (The Netherlands)

THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE – DIR: Stephen Hillenburg (USA)

ANIMATION COMPETITION presented by REEL FX Entertainment

CHICKEN COWBOY – DIR: Stephen Neary (USA)

FROM BURGER IT CAME – DIR: Dominic Bisignano (USA)

I AM SO PROUD OF YOU – DIR: Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

LIES – DIR: Jonas Odell (Sweden)

MUTT – DIR: Glen Hunwick (Australia)

TOKEN HUNCHBACK – DIR: Tim Reckart (USA)

UNBELIEVABLE4 – DIR: Sukwon Shin (USA)

COMMUNITY SHOWCASE

HAZE – DIR: Pete Schuermann (USA)

THE LEAST AMONG YOU – DIR: Mark Young (USA)

WARRIOR QUEEN – DIR: Hezekiah Lewis (USA)

MIDNIGHT SPECIALS

GRACE – DIR: Paul Solet (USA)
Cast: Jordan Ladd

NOT QUITE HOLLYWOOD – DIR: Mark Hartley (Australia)

YOROI: THE SAMURAI ZOMBIE – DIR: Tak Sakaguchi (Japan)
Cast: Tak Sakaguchi

STUDENT COMPETITION

COMMUNION – DIR: Markus Kirschner (USA)
Cast: Louisa Krause

THE EARLY NINETIES – DIR: Andrew Mailliard (USA)

HUG – DIR: Khary Jones (USA)

LOVE, SADIE – DIR: Naiti Gámez (USA)

LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE – DIR: Julie Sagalowsky (USA)

SLEET/SNOW – DIR: Daniel Laabs (USA)

TAG – DIR: Alex O’Flinn (USA)

LOCAL STUDENT SHORTS

NORTH TEXAS COLLEGE SHOWCASE
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON BLOCK
LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS’ BLOCK

SHORTS COMPETITION

ACTING FOR THE CAMERA – DIR: Justin Nowell (USA)

CHINA’S WILD WEST – DIR: Urszula Pontikos (UK)

DANSE MACABRE – DIR: Pedro Pires (Canada)

DANZAK – DIR: Gabriela Yepes (Peru/USA)

ELLA AND THE ASTRONAUT – DIR: Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck & Robert Machoian (USA)

GRANDE DIP – DIR: Angelo Restaino (USA)

HEADSHOT – DIR: Miles Fisher (USA)

THE HORRIBLE SLOW MURDERER WITH THE EXTREMELY INEFFICIENT WEAPON – DIR: Richard Gale (USA)

HUNGER – DIR: Chad Jackson (USA)

I LIVE IN THE WOODS! – DIR: Max Winston (USA)

THE ISLAND – DIR: Trevor Anderson (Canada)

KATE WAKES – DIR: Jasmine Kosovic (USA)
Cast: Adam Goldberg & Antoinette Valente

LAST MEAL – DIR: Mark Stern (USA)

MAKE MY DAY – DIR: Pelle Møller (Denmark)

THE MANAGEMENT OF GRIEF – DIR: Sai Selvarajan (USA)

MEGATRON – DIR: Marian Crisan (Romania)

NEXT FLOOR – DIR: Denis Villeneuve (Canada)

OIL CHANGE – DIR: Todd Luoto (USA)

ONE CUP OF COFFEE – DIR: Sarah Adina Smith (USA)
Featuring: Rohan Marley

POETRY OF EXACTITUDE – DIR: Alan Govenar (France/USA)

PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD – DIR: Kazik Radwanski (USA)

PUSH BUTTON HOUSE – DIR: Robert Profusek & Ryan Silbert (USA)

RIP AND THE PREACHER – DIR: Michael Lennox (UK/Ireland)

SHORT TERM 12 – DIR: Destin Daniel Cretton (USA)
Cast: Brad Henke, Tania Verafield, Phoenix Henke, & Adam Shapiro

SISTER WIFE – DIR: Jill Orshel (USA)

SMALL COLLECTION – DIR: Jeremiah Crowell (USA)

SMOKEY – DIR: Scott Thurman (USA)

SNAKE MOUNTAIN COLADA – DIR: Calvin Reeder (USA)

SUSANNAH – DIR: Evan Nicholas (USA)

TEAM TALIBAN – DIR: Benjamin Kegan (USA)

TRECE AÑOS – DIR: Topaz Adizes (USA/Cuba)

TIPPING POINT – DIR: Javier Solis (USA)

TREEVENGE – DIR: Jason Eisener (Canada)

UNDONE – DIR: Brian Lee Hughes (USA)

SHARE
  • This is another local cultural event that I would like to see live on KERA TV. Perhaps a nightly roundup of all the entries with some reviews. I think KERA should cover local arts like this, and the Cliburn more and more.
    KERA make tv content instead of always buying it from somewhere else.